National Women MPs

Home » Women MPs » National Women MPs

Women have never comprised more than 30% of the membership of national parliaments in the Pacific Islands Countries since Independence (not counting Australia, New Zealand, and the French territories in the region), and the percentage of women in Pacific parliaments currently hovers at 8.0% (as of January 2019).

Regional Trends:

Pacific Women MPs 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 As at Jan 2019
Numbers 26 32 30 35 40 44 45
% 4.7% 5.7% 5.4% 6.3% 7.2% 7.9% 8.0%
 
Representation at sub-national decision-making is at similarly low levels. In comparison, the Inter-Parliamentary Union reports that the world average of all elected members (as of 1st December 2018) is 24.1% women and 75.9% men.

In Pacific Islands Forum countries, not including Australia and New Zealand, as of January 2019, there are only 45 women MPs out of 560 MPs altogether who are currently sitting in their national legislatures.

Countries Number of MPs Number of Women
Fiji 51 10
Kiribati 46 3
Niue 20 5
PNG 111 0
Palau 29* 4
Cook Islands 24 6
Samoa 50 5***
Tuvalu 15 1
Tonga 26** 2
Marshall Islands 33 3
Solomon Islands 50 1
Nauru 19 2
Tokelau 20 3
Federated States of Micronesia 14 0
Vanuatu 52 0
* This number refers to both Houses of Congress in Palau – the House of Delegates with 16 members, and the House of Senate with 13 members.

** This includes the elected representatives of the Nobles (9 members) and the people (17 members).

*** This includes the 4 elected women representatives together with the next highest polling woman included as part of Samoa’s ‘special measure’ for 10% of womens representation in Parliament.

Hon. Agnes Helen Armstrong

Party: Democratic Party

Electorate: Ivirua

Province: N/A

Political Status: Member of Parliament

Hon. Selina Napa

Party: Democratic Party

Electorate: Titikaveka

Province: N/A

Political Status: Member of Parliament

Hon. Te Hani Brown

Party: Democratic Party

Electorate: Tengtangi-Areora-Ngatiarua

Province: N/A

Political Status: Member of Parliament

Read More

Hon. Tetangi Matapo

Party: Democratic Party

Electorate: Tamarua Constituency

Province: N/A

Political Status: Member of Parliament

Read More

Hon. Tina Browne

Party: Democratic Party

Electorate: Rakahanga

Province: N/A

Political Status: Member of Parliament (Opposition)

Ms. Cassey Tereapii Eggleton

Party: Democratic Party

Electorate: Matavera Constituency

Province: N/A

Political Status: Candidate for July 2014 National elections

Ms. Fanaura Kingstone

Party: Cook Islands Party

Electorate: N/A

Province: N/A

Political Status: N/A

Ms. Maria Tapuanoa Heather

Party: Democratic Party

Electorate: Ruaau

Province: N/A

Political Status: Leader of the House; Under Secretary for Internal Affairs, Works and Physical Planning

Ms. Ngai Ngatara Tupa

Party: Democratic Party

Electorate: Takuvaine-Tutakimoa

Province: N/A

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Ms. Ngateina Jasmine Mackenzie

Party: Independent

Electorate: Ngatangiia Constituency

Province: N/A

Political Status: Candidate for July 2014 National elections

Ms. Tungane Williams

Party: One Cook Islands Movement (INC)

Electorate: Mauke Constituency

Province: N/A

Political Status: Candidate for July 2014 National elections

Ms. Vaine Iriano Wichman

Party: Cook Ialands Party

Electorate: Ruaau

Province: N/A

Political Status: N/A

Adi Laisa Balavu Tora

Party: FijiFirst

Electorate: Fiji

Province: N/A

Political Status: Nominated Candidate

Adi Sivia Qoro

Party: People’s Democratic Party (PDP)

Electorate: Fiji

Province: N/A

Political Status: Nominated Candidate

Adi Sivo L. Ravuwale

Party: People’s Democratic Party (PDP)

Electorate: Fiji

Province: N/A

Political Status: Nominated Candidate

Adi Varanisese Tavaiqia Ligalevu

Party: People’s Democratic Party (PDP)

Electorate: Fiji

Province: N/A

Political Status: Nominated Candidate

Akosita Fine Tagi Ditoka

Party: One Fiji Party

Electorate: Fiji

Province: N/A

Political Status: Nominated Candidate

Amele Wabale

Party: People’s Democratic Party (PDP)

Electorate: Fiji

Province: N/A

Political Status: Nominated Candidate

Anishni Chand

Party: National Federation Party

Electorate: Fiji

Province: N/A

Political Status: Nominated Candidate

Ansu Lata

Party: National Federation Party

Electorate: Fiji

Province: N/A

Political Status: Nominated Candidate

Asenaca Toga Batikara

Party: One Fiji Party

Electorate: Fiji

Province: N/A

Political Status: Nominated Candidate

Dr. Eci Kikau Nabalarua

Party: National Federation Party

Electorate: Fiji

Province: N/A

Political Status: Nominated Candidate

Dr. Jiko Fatafehi Luveni

Party: FijiFirst

Electorate: Fiji

Province: N/A

Political Status: Speaker of the House of Parliament (Dr. Luveni was nominated by the Government and unanimously elected by MPs. The position of Speaker is not a Member of Parliament)

Dr. Mere Tuisalalo Samisoni

Party: Social Democratic Liberal Party (SODELPA)

Electorate: Fiji

Province: N/A

Political Status: Nominated Candidate

Fay Evangeline Volatabu

Party: National Federation Party

Electorate: Fiji

Province: N/A

Political Status: Nominated Candidate

Hon. Dr. Mere Tuisalalo Samisoni

Party: Social Democratic Liberal Party (SODELPA)

Electorate: Fiji

Province: N/A

Political Status: N/A

Hon. Lenora Qereqeretabua

Party: National Federation Party

Electorate: N/A

Province: N/A

Political Status: Member of Parliament (Opposition)

Read More

Hon. Lorna Eden

Party: FijiFirst

Electorate: Fiji

Province: N/A

Political Status: Assistant Minister for Local Government, Housing and Environment

Hon. Lynda Tabuya

Party: Social Democratic LIberal Party

Electorate: Fiji

Province: N/A

Political Status: Member of Parliament (Opposition)

Read More

Hon. Premila Kumar

Party: FijiFirst

Electorate: N/A

Province: N/A

Political Status: Minister for Industry,Trade, Tourism, Local Govt, Housing & Community Development

Read More

Hon. Rosy Sofia Akbar

Party: FijiFirst

Electorate: Fiji

Province: N/A

Political Status: Minister for Health and Medical Services

Read More

Hon. Selai Adimaitoga

Party: FijiFirst

Electorate: Fiji

Province: N/A

Political Status: Assistant Minister for iTaukei Affairs

Read More

Hon. Veena Kumar Bhatnagar

Party: FijiFirst

Electorate: Fiji

Province: N/A

Political Status: Assistant Minister for Women, Children, and Poverty Alleviation

Read More

Jilila Nalibu Kumar

Party: FijiFirst

Electorate: Fiji

Province: N/A

Political Status: Government Backbencher

Kalisi Makaba Ratuwara

Party: National Federation Party

Electorate: Fiji

Province: N/A

Political Status: Nominated Candidate

Koleta Marama Sivivatu

Party: FijiFirst

Electorate: Fiji

Province: N/A

Political Status: Nominated Candidate

Laisa Bale

Party: Fiji Labor Party

Electorate: Fiji

Province: N/A

Political Status: Nominated Candidate

Laisani Rokorainima Qaqaniliwa

Party: Social Democratic Liberal Party (SODELPA)

Electorate: Fiji

Province: N/A

Political Status: Nominated Candidate

Lavinia Kau Padarath

Party: Fiji Labor Party

Electorate: Fiji

Province: N/A

Political Status: Nominated Candidate

Leba Seni Lutu Nabou

Party: National Federation Party

Electorate: Fiji

Province: N/A

Political Status: Nominated Candidate

Losena Moce Salabula

Party: Social Democratic Liberal Party (SODELPA)

Electorate: Fiji

Province: N/A

Political Status: Nominated Candidate

Luisa Waqanika

Party: FijiFirst

Electorate: Fiji

Province: N/A

Political Status: Nominated Candidate

Makereta Rosi

Party: One Fiji Party

Electorate: Fiji

Province: N/A

Political Status: Nominated Candidate

Mereoni Tuvou

Party: People’s Democratic Party (PDP)

Electorate: Fiji

Province: N/A

Political Status: Nominated Candidate

Monica Nalini Raghwan

Party: Fiji Labor Party

Electorate: Fiji

Province: N/A

Political Status: Nominated Candidate

Nanise Vunisere Kasami Nagusuca

Party: Social Democratic Liberal Party (SODELPA)

Electorate: Fiji

Province: N/A

Political Status: Nominated Candidate

Nazia Nisha Khan

Party: People’s Democratic Party (PDP)

Electorate: Fiji

Province: N/A

Political Status: Nominated Candidate

Pasepa Rosarine Lagi

Party: Fiji Labor Party

Electorate: Fiji

Province: N/A

Political Status: Nominated Candidate

Paulini Waqaniboro

Party: Fiji Labor Party

Electorate: Fiji

Province: N/A

Political Status: Nominated Candidate

Penina Banaqaqa Fenton Ravulo

Party: Social Democratic Liberal Party (SODELPA)

Electorate: Fiji

Province: N/A

Political Status: Nominated Candidate

Roko Tupou Takeiwai Senirewa Draunidalo

Party: Humanity Opportunity Prosperity Equality (HOPE)

Electorate: Fiji

Province: N/A

Political Status: President of HOPE party

Roshika Deo

Party: Independent

Electorate: Fiji

Province: N/A

Political Status: Nominated Candidate

Sant Kumari Murti

Party: National Federation Party

Electorate: Fiji

Province: N/A

Political Status: Nominated Candidate

Shiromani Priscilla Singh

Party: National Federation Party

Electorate: Fiji

Province: N/A

Political Status: Nominated Candidate

Sulochna Wati

Party: People’s Democratic Party (PDP)

Electorate: Fiji

Province: N/A

Political Status: Nominated Candidate

Surujmati Parama Nand

Party: People’s Democratic Party (PDP)

Electorate: Fiji

Province: N/A

Political Status: Nominated Candidate

Vane Masisavuna Baleiloa Koroi Seruvakula

Party: Social Democratic Liberal Party (SODELPA)

Electorate: Fiji

Province: N/A

Political Status: Nominated Candidate

Dr. Merlynn Abello-Alfonso

Party: N/A

Electorate: ED1 constituents [Kolonia, Sokehs, Sapwafik, Nukuoro, and Kapingamarangi]

Province: Kolonia, Pohnpei State

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Ms. Marstella E. Jack

Party: N/A

Electorate: Election District #3 Pohnpei State

Province: Kolonia, Pohnpei State

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Hon Rereao Tetaake Eria

Party: Boutokan Te Koaua (Government)

Electorate: Teraina

Province: Line Islands

Political Status: Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association - Kiribati Branch

Hon Tangariki Reete

Party: Maurin Kiribati

Electorate: Betio

Province: South Tarawa

Political Status: Member of the Opposition

Read More

Hon Teima Onorio

Party: Boutokan Te Koaua (Government)

Electorate: Arorae

Province: Arorae

Political Status: Member of the Opposition

Read More

Hon. Maere Tekanene

Party: Boutokan Te Koaua (Government)

Electorate: Tarawa

Province: South Tarawa

Political Status: Minister for Education

Read More

Amatlain E. Kabua

Party: N/A

Electorate: Namdrik district

Province: N/A

Political Status: N/A

Evelyn Lanki

Party: N/A

Electorate: Majuro District

Province: N/A

Political Status: N/A

No Women MPs

No Women MPs

Senator Katherine Kesolei

Party: None

Electorate: Common Roll

Province: N/A

Political Status: Senator

Read More

Angela Mandie-Filer

Party: Independent

Electorate: Port Moresby North East

Province: National Capital District

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Antonia Maiyau Ganim

Party: Independent

Electorate: Wewak

Province: East Sepik

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Balim Sumanop

Party: Independent

Electorate: Madang Regional

Province: Madang

Political Status: N/A

Caroline Abani

Party: Independent

Electorate: Alotau

Province: Milne Bay

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Cecilia Dre Kimagl

Party: Independent

Electorate: Gena/Waugla

Province: Chimbu

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Daphne Togale Kapao

Party: Melanesian Alliance

Electorate: Tewai Siassi

Province: Morobe

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Delilah Keleino Kelly

Party: Star Alliance

Electorate: Tewae Siassi

Province: Morobe

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Dorothy Tekwe

Party: PNG Green Party

Electorate: N/A

Province: N/A

Political Status: N/A

Effo Tannis Mare

Party: Independent

Electorate: Finschhafen

Province: Morobe

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Ellie Nari Waka

Party: Independent

Electorate: Southern Highlands Province Regional

Province: Southern Highland

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Gilam Michael

Party: Country Party

Electorate: Nawaeb

Province: Morobe

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Grace Painale Nari

Party: Independent

Electorate: Women's Electorate for Enga

Province: Enga

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Hon Delilah Gore

Party: Triumph Heritage Empowerment (THE) Party

Electorate: Sohe Open

Province: Oro

Political Status: N/A

Hon Julie Soso Akeke

Party: Triumph Heritage Empowerment (THE) Party

Electorate: Eastern Highlands Provincial

Province: Eastern Highlands

Political Status: First ever elected Governor of Eastern Highlands

Hon Loujaya Toni

Party: Indigenous People's Party

Electorate: Lae Open

Province: Morobe

Political Status: Minister for Community Development

Jacoberth John

Party: Independent

Electorate: Moresby South Electorate

Province: National Capital District

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Janet Nisa

Party: Independent

Electorate: Mendi / Munhiu

Province: Southern Highland

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Janet Sape

Party: N/A

Electorate: N/A

Province: N/A

Political Status: N/A

Jennifer Baing

Party: N/A

Electorate: Markham Open

Province: Morobe

Political Status: N/A

Jennifer U. Mondia

Party: Independant

Electorate: Goroka

Province: Eastern Highland

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Josephine Toure Mandwe

Party: Independent

Electorate: Usino/Bundi

Province: Madang

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Judy Van der Vlist

Party: Independent

Electorate: Regional Seat

Province: Jiwaka WHP

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Julie Timothy

Party: Independent

Electorate: Usino LLG

Province: Madang

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Kem Hesingut

Party: Independent

Electorate: Finschhafen

Province: Morobe

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Laeko M. Bala

Party: PNG Labour Party

Electorate: Central Provincial Regional Seat - Governors seat

Province: Central

Political Status: N/A

Lespina Wes

Party: People's Party

Electorate: Vanimo Green

Province: Sandaun

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Linda Tule

Party: N/A

Electorate: N/A

Province: NCD

Political Status: N/A

Lucy Tabagua

Party: T.H.E Triumph Heritage Empowerment

Electorate: Hela Regional Seat

Province: Hela

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Margaret Loko

Party: National Alliance

Electorate: National Capital District (NCD)

Province: National Capital District

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Margreth Apakua

Party: PNG Greens party

Electorate: Wosera/Gawi

Province: East Sepik

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Maria Ibai Hayes

Party: Independent

Electorate: National Capital District (NCD)

Province: National Capital District

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Maria Kale

Party: League for Democracy

Electorate: Suai Sina-Sina Kamtai District

Province: Simbu Kundiawa

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Martha Kaiun

Party: Independent

Electorate: Simbu Regional

Province: Simbu

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Martha Sam Kare

Party: Independent

Electorate: Nawaeb

Province: Morobe

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Matilda Koma

Party: Indigenous People's Party

Electorate: Goilala

Province: Central

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Maureen Duwang Bakaia

Party: Independent

Electorate: Sohe

Province: Northern

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Michelle Tony

Party: Independent

Electorate: Central Gazette

Province: East New Britain

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Miong Kila

Party: Independent

Electorate: Huon Guld District

Province: Morobe

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Mittie Katu Bradford

Party: N/A

Electorate: Huon Gulf (Salamaua Local level Government)

Province: Morobe

Political Status: N/A

Oini Kevari

Party: Independent

Electorate: Kikori

Province: Gulf

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Ori Bessie Posu

Party: PNG Greens Party

Electorate: Markham District

Province: Morobe

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Orpah Tamean

Party: Independent

Electorate: Women's Reserved Seats (not this election period)

Province: Simbu

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Rachael Silas

Party: Independent

Electorate: Manus Regional

Province: Manus

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Regina Sophie Kambe

Party: Independent

Electorate: Sumkar

Province: Madang

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Rita Mala Saulei

Party: Independent

Electorate: Tewai Siassi

Province: Lae, Morobe

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Rita Mok Salangia

Party: Independent

Electorate: Usinu Bundi

Province: Madang

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Rubbie T. Kamung

Party: Independent

Electorate: Morobe Regional

Province: Morobe

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Ruth Francis

Party: Independent

Electorate: Manus

Province: Manus

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Salasa Moses

Party: TBC

Electorate: Obura Wanenara

Province: Eastern Highlands

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Sarisari Bazi Apelis

Party: League for Democracy

Electorate: Western HIghland Regional

Province: Western Highland

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Sophie Mangai

Party: Independent

Electorate: East Sepik Regional

Province: East Sepik

Political Status: N/A

Read More

Theresa Jaintong

Party: Independent

Electorate: Centre Bougainville

Province: Autonomous Region of Bougainville

Political Status: N/A

Read More

No Women MPs

Freda Tuki Soriocomua

Party: People’s Alliance Party

Electorate: Temotu Vatud

Province: Temotu

Political Status: Former Minister for Women, Youth, and Children's Affairs

Ana Kanume Bing Fonua – Hala’ovave

Party: N/A

Electorate: Tongatapu 1

Province: N/A

Political Status: Registered Candidate (2017)

Elieta Sapate Toke – Fungamisi

Party: N/A

Electorate: Vava’u 15

Province: N/A

Political Status: 2015 Candidate

Emeline ‘Uheina Tuita – Kolomotu’a

Party: N/A

Electorate: Tongatapu 1

Province: N/A

Political Status: 2015 Candidate

Gabriella Renne Blake ‘Ilolahia – Fasimoeafi

Party: N/A

Electorate: Tongatapu 3

Province: N/A

Political Status: 2015 Candidate

Hon ‘Akosita Havili Lavulavu

Party: Independent

Electorate: Vava'u 16

Province: N/A

Political Status: Member of Parliament (2017)

Hon. Losaline Ma’asi

Party: N/A

Electorate: Tongatapu 5

Province: N/A

Political Status: Minister for Internal Affairs

Ilisapesi Tau’akitangata Seli Baker – Tu’atakilangi

Party: N/A

Electorate: Tongatapu 1

Province: N/A

Political Status: Registered Candidate

Lemasingo Tania Nai – Fua’amotu

Party: N/A

Electorate: Tongatapu 9

Province: N/A

Political Status: Registered Candidate

Lia Manatu Faoa – Kanokupolu

Party: N/A

Electorate: Tongatapu 5

Province: N/A

Political Status: Registered Candidate

Mavaetangi Manavahe Tau

Party: N/A

Electorate: Tongatapu 7

Province: N/A

Political Status: Registered Candidate (2017)

Mele Teusivi ‘Amanaki – Ma’ufanga

Party: N/A

Electorate: Tongatapu 3

Province: N/A

Political Status: Registered Candidate

Pinomi Prescott – Ha’ateiho

Party: N/A

Electorate: Tongatapu 7

Province: N/A

Political Status: Registered Candidate

Seini Teu – Navutoka

Party: N/A

Electorate: Tongatapu 10

Province: N/A

Political Status: Registered Candidate

Seketi Fo’ou Fuko – Ma’ufanga

Party: N/A

Electorate: Tongatapu 4

Province: N/A

Political Status: Registered Candidate (2017)

Silivia Loumaile Mahe – Angaha

Party: N/A

Electorate: Eua

Province: N/A

Political Status: Registered Candidate

Sipola Fakaanga Havili Halafihi – Ha’ateiho

Party: N/A

Electorate: Tongatapu 7

Province: N/A

Political Status: Registered Candidate

Tongovua T. Toloke Appleton – Hunga

Party: N/A

Electorate: Vava’u 14

Province: N/A

Political Status: Registered Candidate

Vika Fusimalohi – Tatakamotonga

Party: N/A

Electorate: Tongatapu 9

Province: N/A

Political Status: Registered Candidate (2017)

Dr Puakena Boreham

Party: Independent

Electorate: Nui

Province: N/A

Political Status: Minister for Natural Resources and Lands

Enny Yonah

Party: VPP

Electorate: Epi

Province: N/A

Political Status: N/A

Eta Rory

Party: VLP

Electorate: Malekula

Province: N/A

Political Status: N/A

Fanny Cyrel

Party: PPP

Electorate: Efate

Province: N/A

Political Status: N/A

Hilda Motarilavua Lini

Party: Independent

Electorate: Port Vila

Province: N/A

Political Status: N/A

Jennifer Manua

Party: NUP

Electorate: Southern Outer Islands

Province: N/A

Political Status: N/A

Jenny Ligo Viregagaru

Party: Independent

Electorate: Port Vila

Province: N/A

Political Status: N/A

Leinavaua Tasso

Party: VP

Electorate: Epi

Province: N/A

Political Status: N/A

Letty Paltie Williams Kaltongga

Party: VLP

Electorate: Port Vila

Province: N/A

Political Status: N/A

Makin Rita Valia

Party: VPP

Electorate: Epi

Province: N/A

Political Status: N/A

Marie Nicolas

Party: VNP

Electorate: Banks/Torres

Province: N/A

Political Status: N/A

Marion Luen

Party: MPP

Electorate: Shepherds

Province: N/A

Political Status: N/A

Maryanne Bani

Party: Independent

Electorate: Port Vila

Province: N/A

Political Status: N/A

Nicole Kaloran Jimmy

Party: VGC

Electorate: Tongoa

Province: N/A

Political Status: N/A

Purity Tavue

Party: KDP

Electorate: Santo

Province: N/A

Political Status: N/A

Rosemary Antas

Party: VP

Electorate: Malo/Aore

Province: N/A

Political Status: N/A

Rosie Mothy Jacob

Party: Independent

Electorate: Ambrym

Province: N/A

Political Status: N/A

Wendy Himford

Party: KDP

Electorate: Port Vila

Province: N/A

Political Status: N/A